Schedule

Shortcuts: Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday

All times are UTC+1, i.e., the timezone of Ljubljana, Slovenia, where CSL 2021 was originally scheduled to take place.

Monday 25.01
Session 1 (Chair: Alex Simpson)
09:00 Welcome
Alex Simpson and Christel Baier
09:10 The Logic of Contextuality (paper)
Samson Abramsky and Rui Soares Barbosa
09:35 Canonization for Bounded and Dihedral Color Classes in Choiceless Polynomial Time (paper)
Moritz Lichter and Pascal Schweitzer
10:00 Break
Session 2 (Chair: Jean Goubault-Larrecq)
10:30 On the Complexity of Horn and Krom Fragments of Second-Order Boolean Logic (paper)
Miika Hannula, Juha Kontinen, Martin Lück and Jonni Virtema
10:55 Decidable Entailments in Separation Logic with Inductive Definitions: Beyond Establishment (paper)
Mnacho Echenim, Radu Iosif and Nicolas Peltier
11:20 Choiceless Computation and Symmetry: Limitations of Definability (paper)
Benedikt Pago
11:45 Computing Measure as a Primitive Operation in Real Number Computation (paper)
Christine Gaßner, Arno Pauly and Florian Steinberg
12:10 Lunch
Session 3 (Chair: Antoine Mottet)
13:50 Semiring Provenance for Fixed-Point Logic (paper)
Katrin Martine Dannert, Erich Grädel, Matthias Naaf and Val Tannen
14:15 Extension Preservation in the Finite and Prefix Classes of First Order Logic (paper)
Anuj Dawar and Abhisekh Sankaran
14:40 Preservation Theorems Through the Lens of Topology (paper)
Aliaume Lopez
15:05 Learning Concepts Described by Weight Aggregation Logic (paper)
Steffen van Bergerem and Nicole Schweikardt
15:30 Break
Invited talk (Chair: Christel Baier)
16:00 Branching in Well-Structured Transition Systems (abstract)
Sylvain Schmitz
17:00 Break
Reception
17:30 CSL 2021 Reception on Gather
Tuesday 26.01
Invited talk (Chair: Jean Goubault-Larrecq)
09:00 Towards Specification of Robustness (abstract)
Sophia Drossopoulou
10:00 Break
Session 4 (Chair: Martin Lange)
10:30 On Flat Lossy Channel Machines (paper)
Philippe Schnoebelen
10:55 The Best a Monitor Can Do (paper)
Luca Aceto, Antonis Achilleos, Adrian Francalanza, Anna Ingolfsdottir and Karoliina Lehtinen
11:20 Are Two Binary Operators Necessary to Finitely Axiomatise Parallel Composition? (paper)
Luca Aceto, Valentina Castiglioni, Wan Fokkink, Anna Ingolfsdottir and Bas Luttik
11:45 A Partial Metric Semantics of Higher-Order Types and Approximate Program Transformations (paper)
Guillaume Geoffroy and Paolo Pistone
12:10 Lunch
Session 5 (Chair: Sophie Pinchinat)
13:50 Game Comonads & Generalised Quantifiers (paper)
Adam Ó Conghaile and Anuj Dawar
14:15 Compositional Modelling of Network Games (paper)
Elena Di Lavore, Jules Hedges and Paweł Sobociński
14:40 The Alternating-Time µ-Calculus With Disjunctive Explicit Strategies (paper)
Merlin Göttlinger, Lutz Schröder and Dirk Pattinson
15:05 A Quasi-Polynomial Black-Box Algorithm for Fixed Point Evaluation (paper)
André Arnold, Damian Niwiński and Paweł Parys
15:30 Break
Prize ceremony (Chair: Thomas Schwentick)
16:00 Ackermann Award
17:00 Break
General meeting
17:30 EACSL Annual Membership Meeting (open to all participants of CSL)
Wednesday 27.01
Invited talk (Chair: Delia Kesner)
09:00 Mathematical Structures in Dependent Type Theory (abstract)
Assia Mahboubi
10:00 Break
Session 6 (Chair: Jasmin Blanchette)
10:30 Domain Theory in Constructive and Predicative Univalent Foundations (paper)
Tom de Jong and Martin Escardó
10:55 Church’s Thesis and Related Axioms in Coq’s Type Theory (paper)
Yannick Forster
11:20 A Cyclic Proof System for HFLN (paper)
Mayuko Kori, Takeshi Tsukada and Naoki Kobayashi
11:45 Open Bar - a Brouwerian Intuitionistic Logic with a Pinch of Excluded Middle (paper)
Mark Bickford, Liron Cohen, Robert Constable and Vincent Rahli
12:10 Lunch
Session 7 (Chair: Simona Ronchi Della Rocca)
13:50 Pregrammars and Intersection Types (paper)
Sabine Broda
14:15 Categorifying Non-Idempotent Intersection Types (paper)
Giulio Guerrieri and Federico Olimpieri
14:40 The Yoneda Reduction of Polymorphic Types (paper)
Paolo Pistone and Luca Tranchini
15:05 Realizability with Stateful Computations for Nonstandard Analysis (paper)
Bruno Dinis and Étienne Miquey
15:30 Break
Prize ceremony (Chair: Thomas Eiter)
16:00 2020 Alonzo Church Award
Ronald Fagin, Phokion G. Kolaitis, Renée J. Miller, Lucian Popa, and Wang Chiew Tan
Thursday 28.01
Invited talk (Chair: Florin Manea)
09:00 μ-Calculi with Atoms (abstract)
Bartek Klin
10:00 Break
Session 8 (Chair: Slawek Lasota)
10:30 Reachability in Distributed Memory Automata (paper)
Benedikt Bollig, Fedor Ryabinin and Arnaud Sangnier
10:55 Learning Automata and Transducers: A Categorical Approach (paper)
Thomas Colcombet, Daniela Petrisan and Riccardo Stabile
11:20 Degrees of Ambiguity for Parity Tree Automata (paper)
Alexander Rabinovich and Doron Tiferet
11:45 Discounted-Sum Automata with Multiple Discount Factors (paper)
Udi Boker and Guy Hefetz
12:10 Lunch
Session 9 (Chair: Elaine Pimentel)
13:50 Typable Fragments of Polynomial Automatic Amortized Resource Analysis (paper)
Long Pham and Jan Hoffmann
14:15 Factorize Factorization (paper)
Beniamino Accattoli, Claudia Faggian and Giulio Guerrieri
14:40 Realizability Without Symmetry (paper)
Haruka Tomita
15:05 A Deep Quantitative Type System (paper)
Willem Heijltjes, Giulio Guerrieri and Joseph Paulus
15:30 Break
Invited talk (Chair: Arno Pauly)
16:00 Borel Sets in Reverse Mathematics (abstract)
Linda Westrick
17:00 Closing
Jean Goubault-Larrecq